Huish Academy

Privacy Notice

Huish Academy

 

Academy's Privacy Notice 2016

Data Protection Act 1998 - How we use pupil information

We collect and hold personal information relating to our pupils and may receive information about them from their previous school or college, local authority, the Department for Education (DfE). We hold this personal data to:

  • support our pupils' learning
  • monitor and report on their progress
  • provide appropriate pastoral care and
  • assess the quality of our services

This information will include their contact details, national curriculum assessment results, attendance information, any exclusion information, where they go after they leave us and personal characteristics such as their ethnic group, any special educational needs they may have as well as relevant medical information. For pupils enrolling for post 14 qualifications, the Learning Records Service will give us the unique learner number (ULN) and may also give us details about your learning or qualifications.

Once our pupils reach the age of 13, the law requires us to pass on certain information about them to Somerset County Council and Careers South West Services who have responsibilities in relation to the education or training of 13-19 year olds. We may also share certain personal data relating to children aged 16 and over with post-16 education and training providers in order to secure appropriate services for them.

A parent/guardian can ask that no information apart from their child's name, address and date of birth be passed to Somerset County Council and Careers South West Services by informing Mrs A. Eastwood, Business Manager, on the contact details below. This right is transferred to the child once he/she reaches the age 16. For more information about services for young people, please go to our local authority website www.somerset.gov.uk.

We will not give information about you to anyone without your consent unless the law and our policies allow us to. If you want a copy of the information about your son/daughter that we hold, please see the contact details below.

We are required, by law, to pass some information about you to the Department for Education (DfE). This information will, in turn, then be made available for the use by Somerset County Council.

The DfE may also share pupil level personal data that we supply to them, with third parties. This will only take place where legislation allows it to do so and it is in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Decisions on whether DfE releases this personal data to third parties are subject to a robust approval process and are based on a detailed assessment of who is requesting the data, the purpose for which it is required, the level and sensitivity of data requested and the arrangements in place to store and handle the data. To be granted access to pupil level data, requestors must comply with strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

For more information on how this sharing process works, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/guidance/national-pupil-database-apply-for-a-data-extract

For information on which third party organisations (and for which project) pupil level data has been provided to, please visit: https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/national-pupil-database-requests-received

If you require more information about how the LA and/or DfE store and use this data either visit their respective websites:

The Local Authority: www.six.somerset.gov.uk
The DfE: https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

Updated September 2016

 

 

Privacy Notice